Skip to main content
Bishop '''Robert Caldwell''' (7 May 1814 – 28 August 1891) was a missionary and linguist, who academically established the Dravidian languages|Dravidian family of languages. He served as Assistant Bishop of Tirunelveli from 1877. He was described in ''The Hindu'' as a 'pioneering champion of the downtrodden' and an 'avant-garde social reformer'. The Government of Tamil Nadu has created a memorial in his honour and a postage stamp has been issued in his name.[http://www.stampsofindia.com/lists/brochures/2010brochure2123.jpg Robert Caldwell] Stamps of India Retrieved 8 November 2010 On the Madras Marina, a statue of Caldwell was erected as a gift of the Church of South India in 1967.
Birth name| birth_date = {{Birth date|1814|05|07|df=yes}}
Birth placeClady, County Londonderry
Death date{{Death date and age|1891|08|28|1814|05|07|df=yes}}
Death place| nationality = British
Other names| occupation = missionary
Known for}}
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid